Archive for June, 2010

CJ BEATZ ON THE RADIO! EP. 8

More of CJ’s Replays this week from Big Boi, Dansette Junior, Tinchy Stryder & Loick Essien.

CJ also gets into some serious scratching on the turntables for this month’s Producer Mix with the spotlight landing on The Neptunes!

CLICK HERE TO LISTEN!!

Tinie Tempah does Pocket TV

‘Written in the Stars’ sounds kinda big still!

‘Disc-Overy’ out soon!!

CJBeatz on the Radio! Ep. 7

CJ Beatz brings special guest Yasmin into the studio to lay down a smooth mix with classics from Lauryn Hill, Teedra Moses, Ashanti and Monica.

Then CJ steps up the pace and goes into the mix hard with brand new music from LMFAO, Lloyd Banks, Cheri V and Toddla T!

CLICK HERE TO LISTEN

TIMBALAND IN 30 MINUTES

TIMBALAND IN 30 MINUTES IS EXACTLY THAT, NOT HIS GREATEST HITS AS HE HAS SOOOOOO MANY BUT A TASTER IF YOU WILL

CJBeatz On The Radio Ep. 6!

Back By Popular Demand!

CJ Beatz raises some heat with his Hook Up mix including snippets from Mary J Blige, Chris Brown, Snoop and tracks from the guilty pleasures corner from Milli Vanilli and Skee Lo!

And the rest of the show is just as hectic to keep the weekend going plus brand new tracks from Cee Lo, Christina Aguilera and Drake.

CLICK HERE TO LISTEN!

Bashy Headline Show

Headlines his first London Gig

30th September 2010

Islington O2 Academy2

http://www.gigsandtours.com/?a=bashy&site=bashy

“Bashy cements his position as one of the UK’s most talented lyricists…many MCs will have to run very, very fast to catch up.”

RWD

“There’s still little competition for Bashy’s position as the genres (grime’s) voice of consciousness.”

Mojo

“A new, notable talent and a fresh voice from London’s streets.”

Clash

CLICK ‘READ MORE’ FOR FULL INFO! Continue reading

4321 Red-Carpet

Big up Ara & the Jumpoff family!

4321 Out now!

Walé Album Mini-Mix

A few months back Polydor asked me to do a mini-mix of Wale’s album to use as a promotional tool to raise awareness for the album in the UK. Due to label politics (what else is new LOL) this never got released; so I’m putting it up myself …enjoy!

CJBeatz on the Radio Ep. 6

To celebrate the world-record attempt this weekend, CJ Beatz set himself his own personal challenge… To see how many records he could mix in 20 minutes which included ‘what!’ in the chorus! Listen again to see how many he managed!

Plus, at 3am, CJ went in the mix with an old-school selection, with a theme running all the way through. Did you figure out out?

CLICK HERE TO LISTEN TO THE SHOW

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.